Close Search

FY 2021-22 Committees


NORTH AMERICAN AWARDS COMMITTEE - HUNTING
1. Jason Peak (NV) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Vice Chair 
3. Buck Buckner (OR) - B&C Representative
4. Madie Demaske (CO)
5. Tom Hoffman (NY) - P&Y Representative 
6. Anna Vorisek (AK)
7. Kim Nieters (WY) - Awards Director

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS COMMITTEE - HUNTING
1. J. Alain Smith (WA) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Vice Chair
3. Gary Rigotti (OR)
4. Daryll Hosker (BC)
5. Dave Turchanski (BC)
6. Lyle Wood (AB)
7. Kim Nieters (WY) - Awards Director

SERVICE AWARDS
1. Peregrine L. Wolff, DVM (CA) - Chair
2. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
3. Kim Nieters (WY)
4. Terry Ziehl (WY)
5. Keith Balfourd (MT)

ARTEMIS AWARD
1. Jann Demaske (CO) - Chair
2. Shaina Warner (ID)
3. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - Board Chair
4. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
5. Kim Nieters (WY) - Awards Director
6. Cindy Atcheson (MT) - Past Inductee (3 year: 2020 - 2023)
7. Cindy Bentley (NV) - Past Inductee (2 year: 2021 - 2023)
8. Anna Vorisek (AK) - Past Inductee (1 year: 2021 - 2022)

G.C.F. DALZIEL OUTSTANDING GUIDE AWARD
1. Bob Hanson (AZ) - Chair
2. Arlene Hanson (AZ) - Vice Chair
3. Steve Bruggeman (MN) 
4. Dave Currier (ND)
5. Wayne Henderson (SD)

FRANK GOLATA OUTSTANDING OUTFITTER AWARD
1. J. Alain Smith (WA) - Chair
2. Harold Grinde (NWT) - Previous Winner
3. Dick Rohrer (AK) - Previous Winner
4. Brenda Nelson (BC) - Previous Winner
5. Jack Atcheson, Jr. (MT) 
6. Jeff Demaske (CO)
7. Wayne Henderson (SD)
8. Jim Travis (AZ)
9. Gary Young (WV)

AUCTION SOLICITATION COMMITTEE
1. Kim Nieters (WY) - Chair 
2. Wayne Henderson (SD) - Vice Chair 
3. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Industry Items
4. Taaffe Caligiuri (IA) - Industry Items
5. Julie Chapman (IN)
6. Jann Demaske (CO) - LL Chair
7. Dean & Diane DiJenno (WY)
8. Mike Evans (MT) - Industry Items
9. John Harris (SD)
10. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
11. Glen Pyne (CA)
12. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
13. Keith Balfourd (MT) - Director of Marketing & Communications

BUDGET & FINANCE COMMITTEE
1. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
2. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - Vice Chair
3. Larry Jacobs (OR)
4. Brett Jefferson (NV)
5. Glen Landrus (WA)
6. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
7. Michelle Bodenheimer (MT)

BYLAWS & POLICY COMMITTEE
1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
2. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Barker (BC)
4. Karen Gordon (AK)
5. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
6. Brad Morlock (ID)

CHADWICK RAM SOCIETY
1. Glen Pyne, DVM (CA) - Chair
2. Kevin Kehoe (AK) - Vice-Chair
3. Larry McGovern (MT)
4. Emilio Rangel (MX)
5. Kyle Stelter (BC) - Membership Committee Chair
6. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
7. Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager

CHAPTER & AFFILIATES COMMITTEE
1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair 
2. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Barker (BC) 
4. Bryan Bartlett (NM)
6. Zach Higgins (ID) – ID WSF
7. Kevin Kehoe (AK) – AK WSF
8. Charlie Kelly (AZ) – ADBSS
9. Rob Kopecky (AB) – AB WSF
10. Kevin Martin (OR) – OR FNAWS
11. Brad Morlock (ID)
12. Craig Nakamoto (IA)
13. Nick Negrini (MN)
14. Glen Pyne (CA) – WSF Board
15. Rob Rogan (NY) – Eastern WSF
16. Tim Schommer (ID)
17. Brian Solan (MT) – MT WSF
18. Kyle Stelter (BC) – WSSofBC
19. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) – WSF Board
19.Greg Schildwachter (MD) - WSF Lobbyist
20. Maddie Pennaz (MT) - Membership & <1 CLUBs Manager
21. Keith Balfourd (MT) – Director of Marketing & Communications

COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
1. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - Chair
2. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Vice Chair
3. Larry Jacobs (OR)
4. Brett Jefferson (NV)
5. Glen Landrus (WA) 

CONSERVATION COMMITTEE
1. Brett Jefferson (NV) - North American Chair
2. Jack Atcheson, Jr. (MT) - International Chair
3. Jann Demaske (CO)
4. Sean Keck (WI)
5. Shane Mahoney (ND) - Special Conservation Advisor

INITIATIVES – LEADS
IUCN - Kurt Alt
Disease - Peregrine Wolff, DVM
Alaska - Kevin Kehoe
Canadian - Chris Barker
Thinhorn - Kevin Hurley
Lower 48 - Clay Brewer
Montana - Kurt Alt
Mexico - Emilio Rangel
European - Kurt Alt
Kazakhstan - Kurt Alt
Tajikistan - Kurt Alt
Staff
1. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
Staff Program Leads
2. Kevin Hurley (MT) - VP of Conservation & Operations – Thinhorn 
3. Clay Brewer (TX) - Conservation Director – Bighorn Program Lead
4. Kurt Alt (MT) - Conservation Director – Montana and International Sheep & Goat Program Lead

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
1. Jann Demaske (CO), Chair
2. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
3. Jeff Lingren (MI)
4. Larry McGovern (MT)
5. Kevin Rinke (MI)
Staff 
1. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO 
2. Winton Smith (TN) - Charitable Gift Planning Representative 
3. Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager

DIRECTOR CANDIDATE SOLICITATION & EVALUATION COMMITTEE
1. Wayne Henderson (SD) - Chair
2. Brett Jefferson (NV)
3. Ken Nowicki (AB) - Member at Large (1-year 2021)
4. John Harris (SD) - (2-years 2021 & 2022)
5. Jack Atcheson, Jr.  (MT) - (3-years – 2021, 2022 & 2023)

ETHICS COMMITTEE
1. Larry Johns (NV) Chair
2. Denis Dale (AB)
3. Mike Evans (MT)
4. John Harris (WY)
5. Zach Higgins (ID)
6. Jason Peak (NV)
7. Adam Wickes (WY)
8. Larry Jacobs, Secretary (OR) - Ex-Officio & Secretary

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
1. Peregrine Wolf, DVM (CA) - Chair 
2. Glen Landrus (WA) - Vice Chair
3. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Treasurer
4. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Secretary
5. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO

GIFT ACCEPTANCE COMMITTEE
1. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
2. John Babler (MN)
3. Oscar Carlson (MN)
4. Lou Rupp (MO)

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
WSLF Board of Trustees

LADIES LUNCHEON COMMITTEE
1. Jann Demaske (CO) - Chair    
2. Shaina Warner (ID) - Vice Chair 
3. Amy Brenner (NC)
4. Julie Chapman (IN)
5. Jessie Whitloack (WY)
6. Renée Thornton (MT)
7. Jessica Young (AB) 
Staff
8. Kim Nieters (WY) 
9. Terry Ziehl (WY)

LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS
1. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Chair
2. Bryan Bartlett (NM) - Vice Chair   
3. Karen Gordon (AK)
4. Brett Jefferson (NV)
5. Travis Jensen (UT)
6. Sean Keck (WI
7. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
8. Kevin Martin (OR)
9. Terry Myers (CO)
10. Don Priest (CA)
11. Peregrine L. Wolff, DVM (CA) 
12. Melanie Woolever (CO) - USFS Retired
Staff
1. Greg Schildwachter (VA) - Lobbyist
2. Keith Balfourd (MT) - Staff Lead 
3. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
4. Kevin Hurley (MT) - VP of Conservation (Thinhorn Lead)
5. Clay Brewer (TX) - Conservation Director (Bighorn Lead)
6. Kurt Alt (MT & GR) - Conservation Director (MT & Intl’ Lead)

LIFE MEMBER BREAKFAST
1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
2. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Barker (BC)
4. Dale & Donna Gaugler (PA)
5. Kyle Stelter (BC)

MARCO POLO SOCIETY
1. Kevin & Janine Rinke (MI) - Chairs
2. Denis Dale (AB) - Vice Chair 
3. Jann Demaske (CO)
4. Emilio Rangel (MX)
5. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
6. Paige Culver (MT)

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
1. Kyle Stelter (BC) - Chair
2. Chris Barker (BC) - Vice Chair 
3. Glen Pyne (CA) 
4. Wayne Henderson (SD)
5. Larry Jacobs (OR) 
6. Adam Janke (BC)
7. Charlie Kelly (AZ) 
8. Larry McGovern (MT)
9. Emilio Rangel (MX)
10. Frank Turner (AB)
11. Peregrine L. Wolff, DVM (CA)
12. Maddie Pennaz - Membership & <1 CLUBs Manager
13. Keith Balfourd (MT) - Director of Marketing & Communications
14. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO

1CAMPFIRE COMMITTEE
1. Jonathan Proctor (BC) - Chair
2. Jann Demaske (CO) – Vice Chair
3. Keith Balfourd (MT) 
4. Jesse Bone (BC)
5. Julie Chapman (IN) 
6. Steve Hamilton (BC)
7. Matt Peschke (BC)
8. Colin Peters (BC)
9. Kyle Stelter (BC)
10. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
11. Peregrine L. Wolff (CA) – WSF Chair

<1 CLUB COMMITTEE
1. Justin Phillips (WY) - Chair
2. Maddie Pennaz (MT) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Cammack (TX)
4. Sean Keck (WI)
5. John Legnard (CO)
6. Craig Mueller (ID)
7. Riley Pearson (MT)
8. Cody Phillips (MT)
9. Emilio Rangel (MX)
10. Jeff Sposito (MT)
11. Adam Wickes (TX)
12. Joe Zwiefel (NV)

OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE
1. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA)
3. Brett Jefferson (NV)
4. Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager

PROFESSIONAL RESOURCE ADVISORY BOARD
1. Tim Schommer (ID) - Chair 
2. Anna Fontana (BC) - Vice Chair
3. Tricia Hosch-Hebdon (ID) - Secretary
4. Vern Bleich (ND) 
5. Karen Gordon (AK)
6. Bill Jex (BC)
7. Helen Schwantje (BC)
8. Melanie Woolever (CO) 
9. Mike Cox (NV) WAFWA - Wild Sheep Working Group Chair
10. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Board Liaison

SPORTING CLAYS COMMITTEE
1. Paul Cavin (NV) - Chair
2. Marty Harsin (NV) – Co-Chair 
3.Terry Melby (NV) – Past Chair
4. Buck Buckner (OR)
5. Tony Caligiuri (IA) – Board Liaison
6. Mike Dianda (NV)
7. Francis Jacobs III (NV)
8. Ron Raboud (FL)
9. Dave Sanger (NV) 
10. Steve Topogna (NV) 
11. Craig Wesner (NV)
12. Tom Wilcks (NV) 
13. Tom Wise (NV)

TRUSTEE EVALUATION COMMITTEE 
1. Peregrine L. Wolff, DVM (CA) Chair
2. Charlie Kelly (AZ)

WOMEN HUNT COMMITTEE 
1. Renée Thornton (MT) - Chair
2. Linda Demmer (MI)
3. Sara Domek (WY)
4. Kristin Hunsaker (UT)
6. Peregrine L. Wolff, DVM (CA)

 

WSF World Headquarters | 412 Pronghorn Trail | Bozeman, MT 59718 USA | Phone: 406.404.8750 (800-OK-FNAWS) | Email: info@wildsheepfoundation.org
Copyright © 2017Photography Credits | Refund Policy | Chapter/Affiliate Login | Terms & Privacy | TAX ID - 42-1109229