Close Search

FY 2021-22 Committees


NORTH AMERICAN AWARDS COMMITTEE - HUNTING
1. Jason Peak (NV) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Vice Chair 
3. Buck Buckner (OR) - B&C Representative
4. Julie Chapman (IN)
5. Madeline Demaske (CO)
6. Tom Hoffman (NY) - P&Y Representative 
7. Anna Vorisek (AK)
8. Kim Nieters (WY) - Awards Director

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS COMMITTEE - HUNTING
1. J. Alain Smith (WA) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Vice Chair
3. Daryll Hosker (BC)
4. Gary Rigotti (OR)
5. Dave Turchanski (BC)
6. Lyle Wood (AB)
7. Kim Nieters (WY) - Awards Director

SERVICE AWARDS
1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
2. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
3. Kim Nieters (WY)
4. Terry Ziehl (WY)
5. Keith Balfourd (MT)

ARTEMIS AWARD
1. Jann Demaske (CO) - Chair
2. Glen Landrus (WA) - Board Chair
3. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
4. Kim Nieters (WY) - Awards Director
5. Cindy Atcheson (MT) - Past Inductee (2 years: 2022 - 2023)
6. Cindy Bentley (NV) - Past Inductee (1 year: 2023)
7. Sandra Vince (BC) - Past Inductee (3 year: 2022 - 2024)

G.C.F. DALZIEL OUTSTANDING GUIDE AWARD
1. Arlene Hanson (AZ) - Chair
2. Steve Bruggeman (MN) 
3. Dave Currier (ND)
4. Wayne Henderson (SD)
5. Larry McGovern (MT)

FRANK GOLATA OUTSTANDING OUTFITTER AWARD
1. J. Alain Smith (WA) - Chair
2. Harold Grinde (NWT) - Previous Winner
3. Dick Rohrer (AK) - Previous Winner
4. Brenda Nelson (BC) - Previous Winner
5. Jack Atcheson, Jr. (MT) 
6. Jeff Demaske (CO)
7. Wayne Henderson (SD)
8. Jim Travis (AZ)
9. Gary Young (WV)

AUCTION SOLICITATION COMMITTEE
1. Kim Nieters (WY) - Chair 
2. Wayne Henderson (SD) - Vice Chair 
3. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Industry Items
4. Taaffe Caligiuri (IA) - Industry Items
5. Julie Chapman (IN)
6. Jann Demaske (CO) - LL Chair
7. Dean & Diane DiJenno (WY)
8. Mike Evans (MT) - Industry Items
9. John Harris (SD)
10. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
11. Glen Pyne (CA)
12. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
13. Keith Balfourd (MT) - Director of Marketing & Communications

BUDGET & FINANCE COMMITTEE
1. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
2. Glen Landrus (WA) - Vice Chair
3. Larry Jacobs (OR)
4. Larry McGovern (MT)
5. Kyle Stelter (BC)
6. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
7. Terry Ziehl (WY)

BYLAWS & POLICY COMMITTEE
1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
2. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Barker (BC)
4. Karen Gordon (AK)
5. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
6. Brad Morlock (ID)

CHADWICK RAM SOCIETY
1. Glen Pyne, DVM (CA) - Chair
2. Kevin Kehoe (AK) - Vice-Chair
3. Larry McGovern (MT)
4. Emilio Rangel (MX)
5. Kyle Stelter (BC) - Membership Committee Chair
6. Zach Walton (CA)
7. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
8. Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager

CHAPTER & AFFILIATES COMMITTEE
1. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Chair 
2. Larry McGovern (MT) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Barker (BC) 
4. Bryan Bartlett (NM)
6. Zach Higgins (ID) – ID WSF
7. Kevin Kehoe (AK) – AK WSF
8. Charlie Kelly (AZ) – ADBSS
9. Rob Kopecky (AB) – AB WSF
10. Kevin Martin (OR) – OR FNAWS
11. Brad Morlock (ID)
12. Craig Nakamoto (IA)
13. Nick Negrini (MN)
14. Glen Pyne (CA) – WSF Board
15. Rob Rogan (NY) – Eastern WSF
16. Tim Schommer (ID)
17. Brian Solan (MT) – MT WSF
18. Kyle Stelter (BC) – WSSofBC
19. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) – WSF Board
19.Greg Schildwachter (MD) - WSF Lobbyist
20. Maddie Pennaz (MT) - Membership & <1 CLUBs Manager
21. Keith Balfourd (MT) – Director of Marketing & Communications
22. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO

COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
2. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Vice Chair
3. Larry Jacobs (OR)
4. Brett Jefferson (NV)
5. Kyle Stelter (BC) 

CONSERVATION COMMITTEE
1. Brett Jefferson (NV) - North American Chair
a. Alaska - Kevin Kehoe
b. Canadian - Chris Barker
c. Disease - Peregrine Wolff, DVM
d. Hells Canyon - Larry Jacobs
e. Lower 48 - Kevin Hurley
f. Montana - Kurt Alt
g. Rocky Crate - Kate Huyvaert, PdD
h. Thinhorn - Kevin Hurley
2. Jack Atcheson, Jr. (MT) International Chair
a. IUCN - Kurt Alt
b. European - Kurt Alt
c. Kazakhstan - Kurt Alt
d. Mexico - Emilio Rangel
e. Tajikistan - Kurt Alt

Committee Members:
3. Jann Demaske (CO)
4. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA)
5. Shane Mahoney (ND) Special Conservation Advisor

Staff:
1. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
Staff Program Leads
2. Kevin Hurley (MT) - VP of Conservation & Operations - Thinhorn
3. Kurt Alt (MT) - Conservation Director
- Montana & International Sheep & Goat Program Lead

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
1. Charlie Kelly (AZ), Chair
2. Jann Demaske (CO)
3. Larry McGovern (MT)
4. TBD
5. TBD
Staff 
6. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO 
7. Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager

DIRECTOR CANDIDATE SOLICITATION & EVALUATION COMMITTEE
1. Wayne Henderson (SD) - Chair
2. Glen Landrus (WA)
3. John Harris (SD) (1-year 2022)
4. Jack Atcheson, Jr. (MT) (2-years 2022 & 2023)
5. Ken Nowicki (BC) - (3-years - 2022, 2023 & 2024)

ETHICS COMMITTEE
1. Larry Johns (NV) Chair
2. Denis Dale (AB)
3. Mike Evans (MT)
4. John Harris (WY)
5. Zach Higgins (ID)
6. Jason Peak (NV)
7. Adam Wickes (WY)
8. Larry Jacobs, Secretary (OR) - Ex-Officio & Secretary

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair 
2. Kyle Stelter (BC) - Vice Chair
3. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Treasurer
4. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Secretary
5. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO

GIFT ACCEPTANCE COMMITTEE
1. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
2. John Babler (MN)
3. Oscar Carlson (MN)
4. Don Priest (AZ)

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
WSLF Board of Trustees

LADIES LUNCHEON COMMITTEE
1. Jann Demaske (CO) - Chair    
2. Amy Brenner (NC)
3. Julie Chapman (IN)
4. Liz Demaske (CO)
5. Cari Goss (WY)
6. Renée Thornton (MT)
7. Jessica Young (AB) 
Staff
8. Kim Nieters (WY) 
9. Terry Ziehl (WY)

LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS
1. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Chair
2. Bryan Bartlett (NM) - Vice Chair   
3. Thor Stacey (AK)
4. Brett Jefferson (NV)
5. Travis Jensen (UT)
6. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
7. Kevin Martin (OR)
8. Terry Myers (CO)
9. Don Priest (AZ)
10. Peregrine L. Wolff, DVM (CA) 
11. Melanie Woolever (CO) - USFS Retired
Staff
1. Greg Schildwachter (VA) - Lobbyist
2. Keith Balfourd (MT) - Staff Lead 
3. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
4. Kevin Hurley (MT) - VP of Conservation (Thinhorn Lead)
5. Kurt Alt (MT & GR) - Conservation Director (MT & Intl’ Lead)

LIFE MEMBER BREAKFAST
1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
2. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Barker (BC)
4. Julie Chapman (IN)
5. Dale & Donna Gaugler (PA)
6. Kyle Stelter (BC)

MARCO POLO SOCIETY
1. Kevin & Janine Rinke (MI) - Chairs
2. Denis Dale (AB) - Vice Chair 
3. Jann Demaske (CO)
4. Emilio Rangel (MX)
5. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
6. Paige Culver (MT)

MARKETING, COMMUNICATIONS & CONTENT COMMITTEE
1. Kyle Stelter (BC) - Chair
2. Brett Jefferson (NV) 
3. Lary McGovern (MT)
4. Greg Rensmaag (BC)
5. Peregrine Wolff (CA)
6. Keith Balfourd (MT)
6. Gray Thornton (MT)
6. Maddie Pennaz (MT)
6. Hannah Stewart (MT)
 
MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
1. Kyle Stelter (BC) - Chair
2. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Vice Chair 
3. Chris Barker (BC)
4. Glen Pyne (CA)
5. Wayne Henderson (SD)
6. Larry Jacobs (OR) 
7. Adam Janke (BC)
8. Larry McGovern (MT)
9. Emilio Rangel (MX)
10. Frank Turner (AB)
11. Peregrine L. Wolff, DVM (CA)
12. Maddie Pennaz - Membership & <1 CLUBs Manager
13. Keith Balfourd (MT) - Director of Marketing & Communications
14. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO

1CAMPFIRE COMMITTEE
1. Jonathan Proctor (BC) - Chair
2. Jann Demaske (CO) - Vice Chair
3. Keith Balfourd (MT) 
4. Jesse Bone (BC)
5. Julie Chapman (IN) 
6. Steve Hamilton (BC)
7. Matt Peschke (BC)
8. Colin Peters (BC)
9. Kyle Stelter (BC)
10. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
11. Peregrine L. Wolff (CA)

<1 CLUB COMMITTEE
1. Justin Phillips (WY) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Vice Chair
3. John Legnard (CO)
4. Baker Leavitt (UT)
5. Cody Phillips (MT)
6. Emilio Rangel (MX)
7. Adam Wickes (TX)
8. Maddie Pennaz (MT)

OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE
1. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA)
3. Brett Jefferson (NV)
4. Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager

PROFESSIONAL RESOURCE ADVISORY BOARD
1. Tim Schommer (ID) - Chair 
2. Karen Gordon (AK) - Vice Chair
3. Tricia Hosch-Hebdon (ID) - Secretary
4. Vern Bleich (ND) 
5. Karen Gordon (AK)
6. Bill Jex (BC)
7. Helen Schwantje (BC)
8. Melanie Woolever (CO) 
9. Mike Cox (NV) WAFWA - Wild Sheep Working Group Chair
10. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Board Liaison

SPORTING CLAYS COMMITTEE
1. Paul Cavin (NV) - Chair
2. Marty Harsin (NV) - Co-Chair 
3.Terry Melby (NV) - Past Chair
4. Buck Buckner (OR)
5. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Board Liaison
6. Mike Dianda (NV)
7. Francis Jacobs III (NV)
8. Ron Raboud (FL)
9. Dave Sanger (NV) 
10. Steve Topogna (NV) 
11. Craig Wesner (NV)
12. Tom Wilcks (NV) 
13. Tom Wise (NV)

TRUSTEE EVALUATION COMMITTEE 
1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
2. Kyle Stelter (BC) - Vice Chair
3. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
4. Glen Pyne (CA)

WOMEN HUNTTM COMMITTEE 
1. Renée Thornton (MT) - Chair
2. Rachel Ahtila (BC)
3. Julie Chapman (IN)
4. Linda Demmer (MI)
5. Sara Domek (WY)
6. Peregrine L. Wolff, DVM (CA)

 

WSF World Headquarters | 412 Pronghorn Trail | Bozeman, MT 59718 USA | Phone: 406.404.8750 (800-OK-FNAWS) | Email: info@wildsheepfoundation.org
Copyright © 2017Photography Credits | Refund Policy | Chapter/Affiliate Login | Terms & Privacy | TAX ID - 42-1109229