menu

2018 Sheep Show Schedule


 

 
REGISTER ONLINE HERE
CLICK TO DOWNLOAD THE 2018 CONVENTION REGISTRATION
 

  

Red Raffle .pdf                                         Blue Raffle.pdf


SHEEP SHOW SCHEDULE PRINTABLE VERSION
2018 SHEEP SHOW SCHEDULE

Events will be held at the Peppermill Resort, Spa & Casino,
the Atlantis Casino Spa and
the Reno Sparks Convention Center

TUESDAY - JAN 16, 2018
8:00 am - 5:00 pm - Registration Open - RS-CC
8:00 am - 6:00 pm - Exhibitor Move-In - RS-CC
8:00 am - 2:00 pm - WSF Board of Directors Meeting - Board Room
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm - WAFWA Wild Sheep Working Group - RSCC • A8
 
WEDNESDAY - JAN 17, 2018
8:00 am - 5:00 pm - Registration Open - RS-CC
8:00 am - 6:00 pm - Exhibitor Move-In - RS-CC
8:00 am - Noon - WAFWA Wild Sheep Working Group - RS-CC – A8
1:15 pm - 4:30 pm - Wildlife Professionals Meeting RS-CC – A8
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm - Pint Hour – Complimentary Beer Reception - Tuscany Foyer
Sponsored by: 2% for Conservation
6:30 pm - Banquet Silent Auction Opens - Tuscany Ballroom
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm - Welcome Party - Banquet & Auction - Tuscany Ballroom
Banquet Sponsored by: Global Rescue
Beverages Sponsored by: Eastern Chapter WSF
• WSF Exhibitor & Donor Recognition
• Gordon Eastman’s Grass Roots 
• Wild Sheep Biologist’s Wall of Fame Awards
9:30 pm - 2:00 am - Sheep Camp Hospitality Room - Tuscany Ballroom
Sponsored by: Sitka Gear & Yeti Coolers
Entertainment: World Wild Sheep Calling Championship
Emcees: Ryan Reynolds of Capital Waterfowling
& 5-Time Canadian Duck Calling Champion Matthew Wilson
Scoring Judge: Dieter Kaboth 4-Time World Elk Calling Champion
Entertainment: The Deputies
 
THURSDAY - JAN 18, 2018 
6:45 am - Shuttle Bus Departs Peppermill for Backpack Trail Race
8:00 am - 1:00 pm - Backpack Trail Race & Awards
8:00 am - 5:30 pm - Registration Open - RS-CC
8:00 am - 10:00 am - Exhibitor Breakfast - RS-CC
8:00 am - 11:00 pm - Professional Resource Advisory Board Meeting - RS-CC - A8
9:00 am - 3:00 pm - Youth Wildlife Conservation Experience - RS-CC - F1-10 & Hall 4
Sponsored by: MidwayUSA Foundation
9:00 am - 3:00 pm - WSF, WWO & USA Shooting Sporting Clays - Capitol City Gun Club
9:15 am - 10:00 am - WSF Directors & Ladies Luncheon Committee
Exhibitor Welcome & Greeting - RS-CC Entrance
10:00 am - 5:00 pm - Exhibit Hall Open - RS-CC
Silent Auction Open RS-CC
Sponsored by: Wyoming WSF
10:00 am - 12:00 pm - Game Masters of the World / Conservation or Preservation - RS-CC - WSF Store
Book Signing: by Chris Klineburger
11:00 am - Noon - Annual Members Meeting - RS-CC - A6
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Chapters & Affiliates Meeting RS-CC - A6
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm - Chapter & Affiliates - USFS Species of Conservation Concern Meeting RS-CC - A6
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm - Reaching The Dream - Book Signing by: R.G. “Garry” Vince - RS-CC - WSF Store
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm - Seminars - RS-CC
3:00 pm - 5x $1,000 Floor Credit Drawings (Must be present to win!) RS-CC - Raffle Area
Sponsored by: New Mexico WSF, David Reed, Iowa FNAWS, Idaho WSF, California WSF
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Ensuring the Future of Wild Sheep & Past President’s/Chairman’s Reception - EDGE Nightclub
Sponsored by: 1st American Reserve
6:30 pm - Banquet Silent Auction Opens - Tuscany Ballroom
6:30 pm - 10:00 pm - Conservation Night - Banquet & Auction - Tuscany Ballroom
Banquet Sponsored by: Sitka Gear
Beverages Sponsored by: Yeti Coolers
• Outstanding Achievement
• Federal Statesman Awards
10:00 pm - 2:00 am - Sheep Camp Hospitality Room - Tuscany Ballroom
• Horse Packing Competition
 
FRIDAY - JAN 19, 2018 
8:00 am - 5:30 pm - Registration Open - RS-CC
8:00 am - 10:00 am - Exhibitor Breakfast - RS-CC
8:00 am - 10:00 am - Ram/FNAWS/International Awards Breakfast - Tuscany Ballroom
Sponsored by: Kryptek
Supported by: Boone & Crockett Club
8:15 am - 2:00 pm - Youth Wildlife Conservation Experience - RS-CC – F1-10 & Hall 4
Sponsored by: MidwayUSA Foundation
10:00 am - 5:00 pm - Exhibit Hall Open - RS-CC
Silent Auction Open RS-CC
Sponsored by: Wyoming WSF
10:30 am - 3:30 pm - Seminars - RS-CC
10:30 am - 11:30 am - “Mountain First Aid” - Thomas Neuens - RS-CC – A2
10:30 am - 11:30 am - WSF International Conservation Enhancement - Jack Atcheson Jr. - RS-CC – A4
11:00 am - 1:30 pm - Ladies Luncheon “Survivor” RS-CC - Mt. Rose Ballroom
Title Sponsor: Cabelas
Presenting Sponsors: Sitka Gear & Yeti Coolers
11:30 am - 12:30 pm - “Wild Harvest Initiative” Update - Shane Mahoney - RS-CC - A6
11:30 am - 1:00 pm - “Getting and Staying in Sheep Shape”
Kyle Meintzer & Dr. Maurus “Moose” Sorg - RS-CC - A1
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm - WSLF Board of Trustees Meeting - RS-CC - A8
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm - Sheep Hunters of the World Cocktail Party - Atlantis - Treasurers Room
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm - “A Systematic Approach to Hunter Training
& Applying it on the Hunt” - Tim Fallon SAAM - RS-CC - A3
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm - Game Masters of the World / Conservation or Preservation - RS-CC - WSF Store
Book Signing by: Chris Klineburger
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm - “Hunting Coues Deer: The Gray Ghost” - Dan Adler RS-CC - A5
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm - Reaching The Dream - Book Signing by: R.G. “Garry” Vince - RS-CC - WSF Store
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm - Living Above The Clouds - Book Signing by: Richard Gourash RS-CC - WSF Store
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm - “The Future of Conservation as Millennials Take the Baton” - Jared Fraiser - RS-CC - A2 
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm - “Ladies Only - A.W.A.R.E.” - Major Yancy Baer, US Army (Ret.) RS-CC - A3
3:30 pm 2x $2,500 - Floor Credit Drawings (Must be present to win!) RS-CC - Raffle Area
Sponsored by: Utah WSF, Northern Nevada SCI
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm - <1 Club & <1 iClub Reception & Drawings - RS-CC - Hall 3
Reception Sponsored by: Blue Moon, New West Distributing, Leupold, Washington WSF, Cole & Elaine Benton, Brett & Micki Jefferson
6:30 pm - Banquet Silent Auction Open - Tuscany Ballroom
6:30 pm - 10:00 pm - Legacy Night - Banquet & Auction - Tuscany Ballroom
Banquet Sponsored by: Gaston Glock Style
Beverages Sponsored by: Alaska Outfitters Unlimited
Special Hunt Right, Hunt Hard, Hunt Fair Chase presentation: Sponsored by: Boone & Crockett Club
• Chadwick Ram & Legacy Society Recognition
10:00 pm – 2:00 am - Sheep Camp Hospitality Room - Tuscany Ballroom
Entertainment by: The Deputies
• Backpack Races - Tuscany Foyer
Sponsored & Hosted by: Rocky Mountain Goat Alliance
 
SATURDAY - JAN 20, 2018 
7:00 am - 9:00 am - Exhibitor Breakfast - RS-CC
8:00 am - 5:00 pm - Registration Open - RS-CC
8:00 am - 5:00 pm - “Nevada Hunter Safety Course” RS-CC - A6
9:00 am - 5:00 pm - Exhibit Hall Open RS-CC
8:00 am - 10:00 am - Life Member Breakfast & DBHS Drawing - Tuscany Ballroom
Sponsored by: Life Member Patrons
Raffle Sponsor: Wild Hunting Turkey
9:00 am - 3:00 pm - Silent Auction Open - RS-CC
Sponsored by: Wyoming WSF
10:00 am - 2:30 pm - Seminars - RS-CC
10:00 am - 11:00 am “Hunting The World” - J. Alain Smith - RS-CC - A3
10:00 am - 12:00 pm - Living Above The Clouds - Book Signing by: Richard Gourash - RS-CC – WSF Store
10:00 am - 11:00 am - “Mountain First Aid” - Thomas Neuens - RS-CC - A2
10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Youth Wildlife Conservation Experience - RS-CC - F1-10 & Hall 4
Sponsored by: MidwayUSA Foundation
10:00 am - 12:00 pm - The Great Wild Sheep Adventure - RS-CC - WSF Store
Book Signing by: Leonard Hansen
10:30 am - 11:30 am - “Long Range Hunting and Ethics with The Best of the West”- Dan Adler - RS-CC - A5
11:30 am - 1:00 pm - “Getting and Staying in Sheep Shape” - Kyle Meintzer & Dr. Maurus “Moose” Sorg - RS-CC - A1
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm - Reaching The Dream - Book Signing by: R.G. “Garry” Vince - RS-CC - WSF Store
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm - “Giant Bull Elk” - Dan Adler - RS-CC - A5
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm - Living Above The Clouds - Book Signing by: Richard Gourash - RS-CC - WSF Store
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm - Adventures In Rugged Places - Book Signing by: J. Alain Smith - RS-CC - WSF Store
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm - Game Masters of the World / Conservation or Preservation - RS-CC - WSF Store
Book Signing by: Chris Klineburger
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm - “Future of Outdoor Media” - Kevin Orthman - RS-CC - A2
2:30 pm $5,000 Floor Credit Drawing (Must be present to win!) RS-CC - Raffle Area
Sponsored by: Rocky Mountain Bighorn Society
3:00 pm - Silent Auction Closes - RS-CC
4:00 pm Raffles Close - Drawings Held RS-CC - Raffle Area
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm - Marco Polo Society Reception (Invitation Only) - EDGE Nightclub
Sponsored by: Kevin & Janine Rinke/Merrill Lynch
5:00 pm - 10:00 pm - Exhibitor Move Out
6:30 pm - Cocktails Tuscany Pre-Convene
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm - Banquet Silent Auction Open - Tuscany Ballroom
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm - GRAND FINALE BANQUET - Special Permit Auction - Tuscany Ballroom
Banquet Sponsored by: Hunting Consortium
Beverages Sponsored by: Ripcord
Wine sponsored by: Peppermill
• Marco Polo Society Induction
• G.C.F. Dalziel Award - Sponsored by: Bob & Arlene Hanson
Guide Hunt and Package Sponsored by: Kuiu 
• Frank Golata Award - Sponsored by: Kuiu
• Artemis Award - Sponsored by: Sitka Gear
• Mountain Hunter Hall of Fame Award
• 1 More For 4 Drawing - Immediately prior to Auction
• 50/50 Drawing
10:00 pm – 2:00 am - Sheep Camp Hospitality Room - Tuscany Ballroom
Entertainment by: The Deputies
 
SUNDAY - JAN 21, 2018
8:00 am - Noon - Exhibitor Move Out

Horse Packing Competition



Backpack Races


WSF World Headquarters | 412 Pronghorn Trail | Bozeman, MT 59718 USA | Phone: 406.404.8750 (800-OK-FNAWS) | Email: info@wildsheepfoundation.org
Copyright © 2017Photography Credits | Refund Policy | Chapter/Affiliate Login