Close Search

FY 2023-24 Committees


AWARDS COMMITTEE - HUNTING
Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Chair

Mike Opitz (WA) - Sub Chair - North America
Julie Chapman (IN)
Madeline Demaske (CO)
Justin Spring (MT)
J. Alain Smith (WA) - Sub Chair International
Gary Rigotti (OR)
Dave Turchanski (BC)
Lyle Wood (AB)

Industry Partners
Buck Buckner (OR) - B&C Representative
Justin Spring (OR) - P&Y Representative
Steve Skold (IA) - SCI Representative

Staff
Julie Tripp (MT) - Awards Director

SERVICE AWARDS
Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
Gray N. Thornton (MT)
Kim Nieters (WY)
Terry Ziehl (WY)
Keith Balfourd (MT)
Julie Tripp (MT)

ARTEMIS AWARD
Jann Demaske (CO) - Chair
Glen Landrus (WA) - Board Chair
Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
Kim Nieters (WY) - Awards Director
Ellen Campbell (OR) - Past Inductee (1 year 2024)
Cindy Atcheson (MT) - Past Inductee (2 years: 2024 - 2025)
Madeline Demaske (CO) - Past Inductee (3 year: 2024 - 2026)
Julie Tripp (MT)

G.C.F. DALZIEL OUTSTANDING GUIDE AWARD
Arlene Hanson (AZ) - Chair
Steve Bruggeman (MN) 
Dave Currier (ND)
Wayne Henderson (SD)
Larry McGovern (MT)
Julie Tripp (MT)

FRANK GOLATA OUTSTANDING OUTFITTER AWARD
J. Alain Smith (WA) - Chair
Harold Grinde (NWT) - Previous Winner
Dick Rohrer (AK) - Previous Winner
Brenda Nelson (BC) - Previous Winner
Jack Atcheson, Jr. (MT) 
Jeff Demaske (CO)
Wayne Henderson (SD)
Shelly Sayer
Jim Travis (AZ)
Gary Young (WV)
Julie Tripp (MT)

CHRIS KLINEBURGER MOUNTAIN HUNTER HALL OF FAME AWARD
J. Alain Smith (WA) - Chair
Rex Baker (GA)
Gary Rigoti (OR)
Ron Roderick (CO)
Renee Snider (CA) 
Tony Caliguiri (IA) - Ex-Officio & BOD Liaison
Julie Tripp (MT)
 
AUCTION SOLICITATION COMMITTEE
Kim Nieters (WY) - Chair 
Wayne Henderson (SD) - Vice Chair 
Taaffe Caligiuri (IA) - Industry Items
Julie Chapman (IN)
Jann Demaske (CO) - LL Chair
Dean & Diane DiJenno (WY)
Jason Peak (NV) - Industry Items
John Harris (SD)
Darryl Hosker (BC)
Charlie Kelly (AZ)
Glen Pyne (CA)
Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
Keith Balfourd (MT) - Director of Marketing & Communications

BUDGET & FINANCE COMMITTEE
Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
Glen Landrus (WA) - Vice Chair
Larry Jacobs (OR)
Larry McGovern (MT)
Kyle Stelter (BC)
Gray N. Thornton (MT)
Terry Ziehl (WY)

BYLAWS & POLICY COMMITTEE
Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - Vice Chair
Chris Barker (BC)
Karen Gordon (AK)
Larry McGovern (MT)
 
CHADWICK RAM SOCIETY
Glen Pyne, DVM (CA) - Chair
Kevin Kehoe (AK) - Vice-Chair
Larry McGovern (MT)
Kyle Stelter (BC) - Membership Committee Chair
Frank Turner (AB)
Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager

CHAPTER & AFFILIATES COMMITTEE
Larry Jacobs (OR) - Chair
Dr. Sam Cunningham (TX) - Vice Chair

Steering Committee
Larry Jacobs (OR) - WSF Board
Dr. Sam Cunningham (TX) - TBS
Kevin Martin (OR) - OR WSF
Zach Higgins (ID) - ID WSF
Rob Rogan (NY) - EC WSF

At Large Members
Clint Bentley (NV) - FDB
Chris Barker (BC) - WSSBC
Bryan Bartlett (NM) – NM WSF
Garrett Grant (WA) – WA WSF
Joe Humphries (YT) – YT WSF
Travis Jenson (UT) – UT WSF
Kevin Kehoe (AK) – AK WSF
Charlie Kelly (AZ) – ADBSS
Rob Kopecky (AB) – WSFA
Josh Miller (ID) – ID WSF
Terry Myers (CO) - RMBS
Craig Nakamoto (IA) – IA FNAWS
Glen Pyne (CA) – CA WSF
Mike Schmillen (MN) – Midwest WSF
Ty Stubblefied (MT) – MT WSF
Kyle Stelter (BC) – Membership Chair

Staff
Maddie Pennaz (MT) - Membership & <1 CLUBs Manager
Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
Keith Balfourd (MT) – Director of Marketing & Communications
Greg Schildwachter (MD) - WSF Lobbyist
 
COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Vice Chair
Larry Jacobs (OR)
Brett Jefferson (NV)
Kyle Stelter (BC) 

CONSERVATION COMMITTEE
Glen Landrus (WA) Co-Chair
Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) Co-Chair

Brett Jefferson (NV) - North American Vice-Chair
Alaska – Kevin Kehoe
Canadian – Chris Barker
Disease – Peregrine Wolff, DVM
Habitat – John Harris
Hells Canyon – Larry Jacobs
Lower 48 – Kevin Hurley
Montana – Kurt Alt
Rocky Crate – Kate Huyvaert, PhD
Thinhorn – Kevin Hurley
Jack Atcheson, Jr. (MT) - International Vice-Chair
IUCN – Kurt Alt
European – Kurt Alt
Kazakhstan – Kurt Alt
Mexico – Emilio Rangel
Tajikistan – Kurt Alt
Madeline Demaske – CITES/IUCN/SCI

Committee Members:
Jann Demaske (CO)
Logan Young (YT & CO)
Shane Mahoney (NF) - Special Conservation Advisor

Staff
Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO

Staff Program Leads
Kevin Hurley (ID) - VP of Conservation – Thinhorn
Kurt Alt (Belgium) - Conservation Director – International Sheep & Goat Program Lead

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
Jann Demaske (CO)
John Legnard (CO)
Larry McGovern (MT)
Tim van der Weide (IA) MPS Chair
Glen Pyne (CA) CRS Chair
Kevin Rinke (MI) - EDS Chair

Ex-Officio
Jeffrey Geiger

Staff
Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager

ENDOWMENT DEVELOPMENT SUBCOMMITTEE
Kevin Rinke (MI) - Chair
Jack Atcheson, Jr. (MT)
Bryan Bartlett (NM)
Dean Darby (CO)
Zach Higgins (ID)
Jeff Lindgren (NC)
Gary Raba (TX)
Tim van der Weide (IA)

Ex-Officio
Jeff Gembis (MI)

Staff
Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager
 
DIRECTOR CANDIDATE SOLICITATION & EVALUATION COMMITTEE 
Wayne Henderson (SD) - (2-years – 2024 & 2025) - Chair
Logan Young (YT & CO)
Glen Landrus (WA)
John Harris (SD) - (1-year 2024)
Ken Nowicki (BC) - (3-year 2024, 2025 & 2026)

ETHICS COMMITTEE
Larry Johns (NV) - Chair
Denis Dale (AB)
Mike Evans (MT)
John Harris (WY)
Zach Higgins (ID)
Jason Peak (NV)
Adam Wickes (TX)
Larry Jacobs, Secretary (OR) – Ex-Officio & Secretary

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
Kyle Stelter (BC) - Vice Chair
Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Treasurer
Larry Jacobs (OR) - Secretary
Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO

GIFT ACCEPTANCE COMMITTEE
Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
John Babler (MN)
Oscar Carlson (MN)
Don Priest (AZ)

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE
WSLF Board of Trustees

LADIES LUNCHEON COMMITTEE
Jann Demaske (CO) – Chair
Cari Goss (WY)
Sue Slaugh (UT)
Jessie Young (AB)
Glenda Groat (NT)

Staff
Megan Costanza (NV)
Kim Nieters (WY)
Justin Phillips (WY)
Terry Ziehl (WY)

LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS
Larry Jacobs (OR) - Chair
Bryan Bartlett (NM) - Vice Chair
Thor Stacey (AK)
Brett Jefferson (NV)
Travis Jensen (UT)
Charlie Kelly (AZ)
Kevin Martin (OR)
Terry Meyers (CO)
Don Priest (AZ)
Peregrine L. Wolff, DVM (CA)
Melanie Woolever (CO)
 
Staff
Greg Schildwachter (VA) - Lobbyist
Charlie Booher (VA) - Lobbyist
Keith Balfourd (MT) - Staff Lead
Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
Kevin Hurley (ID) - VP of Conservation (Thinhorn Lead)

LIFE MEMBER BREAKFAST
Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
Julie Chapman (IN) - Vice Chair
Charlie Kelly (AZ)
Dale & Donna Gaugler (PA)
Zach McDermott (WY)
Kyle Stelter (BC)

MARCO POLO SOCIETY
Tim van der Weide (IA) - Chair
TBD
TBD
 
Staff
Paige Culver (MT)
Gray N. Thornton (MT)

MARKETING, COMMUNICATIONS & CONTENT COMMITTEE
Kyle Stelter (BC) – Chair
Larry McGovern (MT) – Vice Chair
Julie Chapman (IN)
Brett Jefferson (NV)
Greg Rensmaag (BC)
Peregrine Wolff (CA)
Keith Balfourd (MT)
Gray Thornton (MT)
Maddie Richards (MT)

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Kyle Stelter (BC) - Chair
Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Vice Chair
Chris Barker (BC)
Glen Pyne (CA)
Wayne Henderson (SD)
Larry Jacobs (OR)
Adam Janke (BC)
Larry McGovern (MT)
Frank Turner (AB)
Peregrine L. Wolff, DVM (CA)
Logan Young (YT & CO)
Maddie Richards - Membership & <1 CLUBs Manager
Keith Balfourd (MT) - Director of Marketing & Communications
Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO

1CAMPFIRE COMMITTEE
Jann Demaske (CO) - Chair
Jesse Bone (BC) - Vice Chair
Julie Chapman (IN)
Frankie Foss (BC)
Glen Landrus (WA)
Matt Peschke (BC)
Jonathan Proctor (BC)
Kyle Stelter (BC)
Peregrine L. Wolff (CA)

<1 CLUB COMMITTEE
Justin Phillips (WY) - Chair
Logan Young (YT & CO) -Vice Chair
John Legnard (CO)
Cody Phillips (MT)
Adam Wickes (TX)
Maddie Richards (MT)

OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE
Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
Brett Jefferson (NV)
Larry McGovern (MT)
Gray N. Thornton (MT) President & CEO - Ex-Officio
Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager

PROFESSIONAL RESOURCE ADVISORY BOARD
Tim Schommer (ID)
Dr. Vern Bleich (ND)
Bill Jex (BC)
Helen Schwantje, DVM (BC)
Melanie Woolever (CO)

Ex Officio
Dr. Kate Huyvaert (WA) – Rocky Crater Endowed Chair
Daryl Lutz (WY) WAFWA - Wild Sheep Initiative Chair
Larry Jacobs (OR) - Board Liaison

Sporting Clays Committee
Paul Cavin (NV) - Chair
Marty Harsin (NV) - Co-Chair
Terry Melby (NV) - Past Chair
Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Boyt Harness – Board
Francis Jacobs III (NV) - Volunteer
Steve Topogna (NV) - Volunteer
Craig Wesner (NV) - Volunteer
Tom Wilcks (NV) - Volunteer
Tom Wise (NV) - Volunteer

TRUSTEE EVALUATION COMMITTEE
Glen Landrus (WA) Chair
Kyle Stelter (BC) – Vice Chair
Charlie Kelly (AZ)
Glen Pyne (CA)

WOMEN HUNT COMMITTEE
Renée Thornton (MT) - Chair
Julie Chapman (IN) - Board Liaison
Rachel Ahtila (AB)
Linda Demmer (MI)
Sara Domek (WY)
Brandi Love (AB)
Rebecca Peters (BC)
Sue Skold (IA)
 
WSF World Headquarters | 412 Pronghorn Trail | Bozeman, MT 59718 USA | Phone: 406.404.8750 (800-OK-FNAWS) | Email: info@wildsheepfoundation.org

Copyright © 2024 | Refund Policy | Chapter/Affiliate Login | Terms & Privacy | TAX ID - 42-1109229