Close Search

FY 2020-21 Committees


North American Awards Committee – Hunting

1. Jason Peak (NV) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Vice Chair 
3. Buck Buckner (OR)
4. Madie Demaske (CO)
5. Tom Foss (AB) 
6. Tom Hoffman (NY) - P&Y Representative 
7. Anna Vorisek (AK)
8. Kim Nieters (WY) - Awards Director
 

International Awards Committee – Hunting

1. J. Alain Smith (WA) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Vice Chair
3. Gary Rigotti (OR)
4. Daryll Hosker (BC)
5. Dave Turchanski (BC)
6. Lyle Wood (AB)
7. Kim Nieters (WY) - Awards Director
 

Service Awards 

1. Brett Jefferson (NV) - Chair
2. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
3. Kim Nieters (WY)
4. Terry Ziehl (WY)
5. Keith Balfourd (MT)
 

Artemis Award 

1. Jann Demaske (CO) - Chair
2. Shaina Warner (ID)
3. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - Board Chair
4. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
5. Kim Nieters (WY) - Awards Director
6. Cindy Atcheson (MT) - Past Inductee (3 year: 2019 - 2022)
7. Cindy Bentley (NV) - Past Inductee (2 year: 2019 – 2021)
8. Anna Vorisek (AK) - Past Inductee (1 year: 2020-2021)
 

G.C.F. Dalziel Outstanding Guide Award

1. Bob Hanson (AZ) - Chair
2. Arlene Hanson (AZ) - Vice Chair
3. Steve Bruggeman (MN) 
4. Dave Currier (ND)
5. Wayne Henderson (SD)
 

Frank Golata Outstanding Outfitter Award

1. J. Alain Smith (WA) - Chair
2. Harold Grinde (NWT) - Previous Winner
3. Dick Rohrer (AK) - Previous Winner
4. Brenda Nelson (BC) - Previous Winner
5. Jack Atcheson, Jr. (MT) 
6. Jeff Demaske (CO)
7. Wayne Henderson (SD)
8. Jim Travis (AZ)
9. Gary Young (WV)
 

Auction Solicitation Committee

1. Kim Nieters (WY) - Chair 
2. Wayne Henderson (SD) - Vice Chair 
3. Tony Caligiuri (IA)
4. Taaffe Caligiuri (IA)
5. Julie Chapman (IN)
6. Jann Demaske (CO) - LL Chair
7. Dean & Diane DiJenno (WY)
8. Mike Evans (MT)
9. John Harris (SD)
10. Denise Hoffman (NY)
11. Tom Hoffman (NY)
12. Cory Jares (NV)
13. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
14. Glen Pyne (CA)
15. Kyle Stelter (BC)
16. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
17. Keith Balfourd (MT) - Director of Marketing & Communications
 

Budget & Finance Committee

1. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Chair
2. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - Vice Chair
3. Larry Jacobs (OR)
4. Brett Jefferson (NV)
5. Glen Landrus (WA)
6. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
 

Budget & Finance Ad Hoc (COVID-19 Retool)

1. Brett Jefferson (NV) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA) Vice Chair
3. Mike Evans (MT)
4. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
5. Emilio Rangel (MX)
6. Kevin Rinke (MI)
7. Kevin Small (CA)
8. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
9. Keith Balfourd (MT)
 

Bylaws & Policy Committee 

1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
2. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Barker (BC)
4. Karen Gordon (AK)
5. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
6. Brad Morlock (ID)
7.Frank Turner (AB)
 

Chadwick Ram Society 

1. Glen Pyne, DVM (CA) - Chair
2. Kevin Kehoe (AK) - Vice-Chair
3. Emilio Rangel (MX)
4. Kyle Stelter (BC) - Membership Committee Chair
5. Frank Turner (AB)
6. Larry McGovern (MT)
7. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
8. Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager
 

Chapter & Affiliates Committee

1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair 
2. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Barker (BC) 
4. Bryan Bartlett (NM)
5. Bill Franzen (CO)
6. Zach Higgins (ID) - ID WSF
7. Kevin Kehoe (AK) - AK WSF
8. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - ADBSS
9. Rob Kopecky (AB) - AB WSF
10. Brad Morlock (ID)
11. Craig Nakamoto (IA)
12. Nick Negrini (MN)
13. Glen Pyne (CA) - WSF Board
14. Rob Rogan (NY) - Eastern WSF
15. Tim Schommer (ID)
16. Brian Solan (MT) - MT WSF
17. Kyle Stelter (BC) - WSSofBC
18. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - WSF Board
19.Greg Schildwachter (MD) - WSF Lobbyist
20. Sydney Broadaway (MT) - Membership Manager
21. Keith Balfourd (MT) - Director of Marketing & Communications
 

Compensation Committee

1. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Vice Chair
3. Larry Jacobs (OR)
4. Brett Jefferson (NV)
5. Glen Landrus (WA) 
 

Conservation Committee

1. Brett Jefferson (NV) - North American Chair
2. Jack Atcheson, Jr. (MT) - International Chair
3. Jann Demaske (CO)
4. Sean Keck (WI)
5. Shane Mahoney (ND) - Special Conservation Advisor
 

Initiatives – Leads

IUCN - Kurt Alt
Disease - Peregrine Wolff, DVM
Alaska - Kevin Kehoe
Canadian - Chris Barker
Thinhorn - Kevin Hurley
Lower 48 - Clay Brewer
Montana - Kurt Alt
Mexico - Emilio Rangel
European - Kurt Alt
Kazakhstan - Kurt Alt
Tajikistan - Kurt Alt
Staff
1. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
Staff Program Leads
2. Kevin Hurley (MT) - VP of Conservation & Operations – Thinhorn 
3. Clay Brewer (TX) - Conservation Director – Bighorn Program Lead
4. Kurt Alt (MT) - Conservation Director – Montana and International Sheep & Goat Program Lead
 

Development Committee

1. Jann Demaske (CO), Chair
2. Larry McGovern
3. TBD
4. TBD
Staff 
5. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO 
6. Winton Smith (TN) - Charitable Gift Planning Representative 
7. Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager
 

Director Candidate Solicitation & Evaluation Committee

1. Brett Jefferson (NV) - Chair
2. Wayne Henderson (SD) - WSF Director
3. Ken Nowicki (AB) - Member at Large (1-year 2020)
4 John Harris (SD) - (2-years 2020 & 2021)
5.Jack Atcheson, Jr.  (MT) - (3-years – 2020, 2021 & 2022)
 

Ethics Committee 

1. Larry Johns (NV) Chair
2. Denis Dale (AB)
3. Mike Evans (MT)
4. John Harris (WY)
5. Zach Higgins (ID)
6. Jason Peak (NV)
7. Adam Wickes (WY)
8. Larry Jacobs, Secretary (OR) - Ex-Officio & Secretary
 

Executive Committee

1. Peregrine Wolf, DVM (CA) - Chair 
2. Glen Landrus (WA) - Vice Chair
3. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Treasurer
4. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Secretary
5. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
 

Gift Acceptance Committee

1. Tony Caligiuri (IA) - Chair
2. John Babler (MN)
3. Oscar Carlson (MN)
4. Lou Rupp (MO)
 

Investment Committee 

WSLF Board of Trustees
 

Ladies Luncheon Committee

1. Jann Demaske (CO) - Chair    
2. Shaina Warner (ID) - Vice Chair 
3. Amy Brenner (NC)
4. Julie Chapman (IN)
5. Jessie Coy (WY)
6. Renée Thornton (MT)
7. Jessica Young (AB) 
Staff
8. Kim Nieters (WY)
9. Terry Ziehl (WY)
 

Legislative Affairs

1. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Chair
2. Bryan Bartlett (NM) - Vice Chair   
3. Karen Gordon (AK)
4. Brett Jefferson (NV)
5. Travis Jensen (UT)
6. Sean Keck (WI)
7. Charlie Kelly (AZ)
8. Terry Myers (CO)
9. Don Priest (CA)
10. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA)
11. Melanie Woolever (CO) - USFS Retired
Staff
1. Greg Schildwachter (VA) - Lobbyist
2. Keith Balfourd (MT) - Staff Lead 
3. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
4. Kevin Hurley (MT) - VP of Conservation (Thinhorn Lead)
5. Clay Brewer (TX) - Conservation Director (Bighorn Lead)
6. Kurt Alt (MT & GR) - Conservation Director (MT & Intl’ Lead)
 

Life Member Breakfast

1. Glen Landrus (WA) - Chair
2. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Barker (BC)
4. Dale & Donna Gaugler (PA)
5. Kyle Stelter (BC)
 

Marco Polo Society

1. Kevin & Janine Rinke (MI) - Chairs
2. Denis Dale (AB) - Vice Chair 
3. Jann Demaske (CO)
4. Emilio Rangel (MX)
5. Gray N. Thornton (MT)
6. Paige Culver (MT)
 

Membership Committee 

1. Kyle Stelter (BC) - Chair
2. Chris Barker (BC) - Vice Chair
3. Glen Pyne (CA)
4. Wayne Henderson (SD)
5. Larry Jacobs (OR) 
6. Adam Janke (BC)
7. Charlie Kelly (AZ) 
8. Emilio Rangel (MX)
9. Frank Turner (AB)
10. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA)
11. Larry McGovern (MT)
12. Sydney Broadaway (MT) - Membership Manager
13. Keith Balfourd (MT) - Director of Marketing & Communications
14. Gray N. Thornton (MT) - President & CEO
 

1Campfire Committee

1. Kyle Stelter (BC) - Chair
2. Mike Southin (BC) - Vice Chair
3. Jann Demaske (CO)
4. Brett Jefferson (NV)
5. Steve Hamilton (BC)
6. Colin Peters (BC)
7. Jonathan Proctor (BC)
8. Peregrine Wolff (CA)
Staff
Gray N. Thornton (MT)
Keith Balfourd (MT)
Advisory Committee
1. Jonathan Proctor (BC) - Advisory Committee Chair
2. Richard Christiansen (YT)
3. Peter Gutsche (BC)
4. David Heitsman (BC)
5. Rebecca Peters (BC)
6. Naomi Weeks (BC)
 

<1 Club Committee

1. Justin Phillips (WY) - Chair
2. Sydney Broadaway (MT) - Vice Chair
3. Chris Cammack (TX)
4. Sean Keck (WI)
5. John Legnard (CO)
6. Craig Mueller (ID)
7. Riley Pearson (MT)
8. Cody Phillips (MT)
9. Emilio Rangel (MX)
10. Jeff Sposito (MT)
11. Adam Wickes (WY)
12. Joe Zwiefel (NV)
13. Sam Sposito (MT)
 

Operational Excellence Committee

1. Charlie Kelly (AZ) - Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA)
3. Brett Jefferson (NV)
4. Paige Culver (MT) - Development Manager

Professional Resource Advisory Board

1. Anna Fontana (BC) - Chair
2. Tim Schommer (ID) - Vice Chair
3. Tricia Hosch-Hebdon (ID) - Secretary
4. Vern Bleich (ND)
5. Karen Gordon (AK)
6. Bill Jex (BC)
7. Helen Schwantje (BC)
8. Melanie Woolever (CO)
9. Mike Cox (NV) WAFWA - Wild Sheep Working Group Chair
10. Larry Jacobs (OR) - Board Liaison

Sporting Clays Committee

1. Paul Cavin (NV) - Chair
2. Marty Harsin (NV) – Co-Chair
3.Terry Melby (NV) – Past Chair
4. Buck Buckner (OR)
5. Tony Caligiuri (IA) – Board Liaison
6. Mike Dianda (NV)
7. Francis Jacobs III (NV)
8. Ron Raboud (FL)
9. Dave Sanger (NV)
10. Steve Topogna (NV)
11. Craig Wesner (NV)
12. Tom Wilcks (NV)
13. Tom Wise (NV)
Trustee Evaluation Committee 
1. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA) Chair
2. Tony Caligiuri (IA)

Women In Hunting Committee

1. Renée Thornton (MT) - Chair
2. Linda Demmer (MI)
3. Sara Domek (WY)
4. Kristin Hunsaker (UT)
6. Peregrine Wolff, DVM (CA)

 

WSF World Headquarters | 412 Pronghorn Trail | Bozeman, MT 59718 USA | Phone: 406.404.8750 (800-OK-FNAWS) | Email: info@wildsheepfoundation.org
Copyright © 2017Photography Credits | Refund Policy | Chapter/Affiliate Login | Terms & Privacy | TAX ID - 42-1109229